Privacy policy

This page explains how this website, which is owned and operated by SSS Learning, uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We do not pass on your details to any third party.

Information given through this site is stored and processed in the UK.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

What information do we collect?

We collect four kinds of information from visitors to this site: product orders and product registration information, feedback (through emails to the addresses displayed on the site), site usage information (from session cookies and log files) and subscriptions to our email newsletter.

1. Product orders and product registration information

You will need to provide contact information to place an order or register your software. To process an order, we need to collect: your name, your postal address (including postcode), your school name if applicable, and an email address or phone number in case we need to clarify anything in your order. This information is not passed on to any third party.

2. Feedback

You can send us your feedback by email to any of the addresses displayed on the site. If you send an email or letter asking for information, we may need to contact a third-party to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your messages for six months for reference and audit purposes, after which it is deleted.

3. Site usage information

i) Session cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. The cookies our site uses are "session cookies", which store some of your "preferences" while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies. However, if you do this, you will not be able to log in and may experience difficulty requesting or registering software. Session cookies are deleted when you leave the site. They do not contain any personal information about you, and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before you came to this site.

ii) Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. We put together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information.

4. Email newsletter

You may provide your email address to subscribe to our email newsletter. Each newsletter contains instructions for removing your email address from the newsletter mailing list. We do not use your email address for any purpose other than sending your requested newsletters.

What happens when I link to another site?

This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Updated 1st August 2014